View Mobile Site

SOLID SIERRA RUN

Sierra boys 2nd, take 8 of area’s 17 VOL crowns

Text Size: Small Large Medium
SOLID SIERRA RUN

Manteca’s Jessy Talarico won the VOL title for the girls’ pole vault .

JOHN-JOEL GRIFFITHS/The Bulletin/


POSTED May 11, 2014 9:48 p.m.

Sierra’s Nick Valdez was the only double-winner that claimed two of the area’s 17 Valley Oak League championships at Saturday’s track and field finals hosted by Sierra High at Daniel Teicheira Memorial Stadium.

Valdes won the VOL crown for 110-meter hurdles (15.34) and the 300 hurdles (42.19) and highlighted a Sierra program that captured eight league titles and a boy’s team that claimed the VOL championship overall.

The top three placers, and those who reached the section’s standard, will move on to the Sac-Joaquin Section Division IV-V championships at CSU Stanislaus May 20 and 22.

Sierra’s other individual VOL champions were: Haley Silva in the 3200-meter race, Novaleen Thiara in the 400-meter dash (50.55), Johnnythan Munkholm (triple jump), Anthony Santiago (shot put) and Onix Paredes in the pole vault (14-feet, 7-inches).

The Timberwolves also crowned one of the area’s three VOL championship relay teams in the 4x400 relay. Valdes, who was a part of a third VOL title — along with Jake Supinger, Thiara and Arnel Surnip —won the race with a 3:33.33.

Lathrop’s only VOL winner was Sophia Serrano (300 hurdles).

Manteca’s Carl Chandler was the VOL champ in the high jump (6-4). The Buffaloes’ other VOL champs included: Marcus Montano (long jump), Jessy Talarico (women’s pole vault) and Jade Griffin (200).

The Buffaloes also crowned the area’s two other VOL relay champions that included the 4x1 and 4x400-relay teams. Manteca’s 4x1 team (Regan Both, Griffin Sophie Barragan and Summer Kirby) won the title and the 4x4 team of Both, Griffin, Kirby and Raquel Soto won that championship.

East Union had three VOL champs that included: Jordan McNeal, who won the 100 with a 12.29. Leticia Heron was the VOL winner of the high jump with a 4-10 and Loretta Kakala won the shot put with a 38-11. The freshman Kakala also finished second in the discus competition (108-6) and Heron took third in the triple jump (32-7). The Lancer’s 4x1 relay team (McNeal, Alyssa Drew, Haley Cook and Katelyn Allen) finished second behind Manteca.

McNeal took fourth in the 200, but her time of 26.66 qualified for the divisionals in Turlock. Allen finished third in the 300 hurdles and Heron took the bronze in the triple jump (32-7).

The Buffaloes had their fair share of top-three placers who advanced to the Warriors’ stadium, which included: Griffin (100, 200), Both (100, 200) and Ariana Aviria (800-meter run), who just edged East Union’s Claudia Aravelo and Weston Ranch’s Zehra Momini for a trip to divisionals.

Manteca’s boys who are moving on to the divisional round will be: Alex Laurel (100), Jashaun Dunn (200, 400), Mahir Pepic (1,600-meter run), Marcus Avila (300 hurdles), Chandler (triple jump), Montano (high jump), Lechi Nkwocha (long jump, triple jump) and Billy Sharmoug (discus). The Buffaloes’ 4x4 relay team of Montano, Dunn, Avila and Chandler took third as well.

Weston Ranch’s Fattima Momini took second in the 1,600 and third in the 3,200. Brendon Curtwright of the Cougars took third (3,200).

Lathrop’s Serrano took second in the 100 hurdles along with: Ashley Laury Diboki (long jump, triple jump) and Horatio Venable (long jump). The Spartans’ 4x1 relay team of Akilah Lesley, Jackie Phillips, Jackie Phalina Hiep, Delicia Higares and Kira Booth took third and their 4x4 relay team of Booth, Diboki and both Phillips’ took third as well.

Sierra’s Mariajose Correa (1:02.69) and Sophia Vukanovich (1:03.29) took second and third in 400. Vukanovich also won the silver in the 800 (2:27.00).

Silva took third in the 1600 and just edged teammate Jessa Johnson (fourth) to make the divisional cut.

Morgan Willis took third in the 100 hurdles and also edged her teammate Riley Cordoza (fourth).

Anna Cardenas took third in the long jump (14-9), while Supinger took second in the 100 (22.63) and third in the 200 (22.63). Thiara took second in the 200 (22.64) and Josh Spooner was the runner-up in the 3,200.

Lucas Widmer took fifth in the 110 hurdles but still qualified with a 15.59. Paredes, Supinger, Thiara and Jacob Wampler finished second in the 4x1 relay.

Munkholm took third in the high jump with a 6-2 and JoJo Macias took third in vaulting.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...