View Mobile Site

Sierra High honors Class of 2014 scholarship & awards recipients

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED June 3, 2014 1:28 a.m.

Sierra High School conducted its Class of 2014 Awards Night last month.

Among the students honored were:

Leonor Borges – CSU Stanislaus Presidential Scholarship 

Megan Carbiener – Concordia University Irvine Music and Academic Scholarship

Stephana Charles-Pierre – Calvin College Honors Scholarship; Mosaic Award

Dakota Conners – CSU East Bay Intercollegiate Athletic Award; University of the Pacific Academic Scholarship

Ashley Garcia – Colorado University Denver-Anschutz University Honors and Leadership Scholarship

Colton Harris – UC Riverside Academic Scholarship

Makenzie Henricksen – University of La Verne Alumni Academic Scholarship

Juvenal Herrera – University of the pacific Provost Scholarship

Aaron Mackey – Westmont College Merit Scholarship

Mariel Nguyen – Menlo College President’s Scholarship

Brandon Rogers – Arizona State University and New American University Dean’s Awards

Bryson Sanders – Whittier College, John Greenleaf Whittier Scholarship

Lawrence Silveira – Columbia College Chicago Achievement and Trustee Awards

Joshua Spooner – St. Mary’s College of California President’s Scholarship and Honors and Entrance Scholarship

Lucas Widmer – Azusa Pacific University Academic Scholarship and Colorado State University Pueblo Academic Scholarship

 

Individual Awards

Manteca Junior Women’s Club Scholarship – Lynne Enfield 

Black Employees’ Association of SUSD Levester Flenoy Memorial Scholarship – Jacqueline McFadden 

FHA-HERO Chapter Scholarship – Dalton Clements, Joseph Guinta, Audrey-Sarah Mome, Amanda Smith

California Scholastic Federation 2014 Gold Sealbearers – Najiba Afzal, Jasdeep Badwal, Leonor Borges, Megan Carbiener, Anna Cardenas, Stephana Charles Pierce, Anita Ewesiobi, Danielle Fenisey, Matthew Flores, Ashley Garcia, Julisa Garcia, Manpreet Gill, Anjeleah Gotiong, Colton Harris, Rachel Holstrom, Nathan Hong, Claudia Hunter, Noelle Lanser, Jocelyn Lopez, Aaron Mackey, Derica Malaca, Matthew Manetti, Joanna Martinez, Brendan Matsuyama, Sarah Audrey Mome, Cinthia Morales, Mariel Nguyen, Hasson Quyam, Ian Rodriguez, Davina Saenz, Marykris Salazar, Jasmeet Sandhu, Lawrence Silveira, Amanda Smith, Kathelyn Cheyenne Sonico and Joshua Spooner. 

John Cambra Ag Mechanics Scholarship – Amanda Smith

Neson Zane County Honor Choir Scholarship – Megan Carbiener

Harold Hughes Scholarship – Aaron Mackey 

The Record 2014 Pinnacle Awards (Pinnacle Team): Megan Carbiener, Anna Cardenas, Aaron Mackey (Distinguished Students) Najiba Afzal, Leonor Borges, Anjeleah Gotiong, Colton Harris, Rachel Holmstrom, Fabiola Lopez Padilla, Sarah Audrey Mome, Ian Rodriguez, Jasmeet Sandhu, Joshua Spooner, Lucas Widmer

CA-AFCS FHA/HERO Scholarship – Amanda Smith

Manteca Federated Women’s Club Scholarship – Rachel Holmstrom 

Manteca Morning Rotary Scholarship – Rachel Holmstrom

Manteca Noon Rotary Scholarship – Lawrence Silveira

CSEA Chapter #50 Scholarship – Colton Harris

Manteca Children’s Foundation Scholarship – Ameer Othman 

American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship McFall Grisham Post 249 – Aaron Mackey 

Robbie Taberna FFA Memorial Scholarship – Alejandra Sanchez and Jose Iniguez

DeMolay Foundation of California Scholarship – Dalton Clements

The Swarovski Scholarship – Matthew Flores

Manteca Sunrise Kiwanis Joe Buckman/George Hirsch Memorial Scholarship – Leonor Borges and Dakota Conners 

Jeff Gonsalez Memorial Scholarship – Macie Willis and Ashley Garcia

Manteca Youth Focus Scholarship – Colton Harris

Soroptimist Memorial Scholarship – Stephana Charles-Pierre 

Women of Woodbridge Scholarship – Sareena Hazelbaker-Alexander

Manteca Educators’ Association Scholarship – Ashley Garcia/Lawrence Silveira 

International Order of Rainbow for Girls – Makenzie Henricksen 

CB Merchant Services Business Scholarship – Arnel Vicente Surnip 

MUST Scholarship – Jasmeet Sandhu

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. Scholarship – Naomi Nunis

FHA-HERO State Officer Leadership Scholarship – Sarah-Audrey Mome 

Daniel Teicheira Memorial Scholarship – Adam Bettencourt, Aaron Thiel, Lucas Widmer and Khalil Williams 

Central Valley association of Realtors Manteca Council Scholarship – Aaron Mackey 

National Defense Transportation Association San Joaquin Valley Chapter Scholarship – Jasmeet Sandhu and Nathan Hong

M.R.P.S. Education Foundation Scholarship – Colton Harris, Aaron Mackey and Lawrence Silveira 

Japanese American Citizens League Elizabeth Humbargar Memorial Scholarship – Brendan Matsuyama 

Premier Community Credit Union Scholarship – Lawrence Silveira 

CA Women of Agriculture Scholarship – Alejandra Sanchez

Mike Thomson Scholarship – Aparjit Kamboj 

Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student – Aaron Mackey 

Luso-American Education Fraternal Federation Scholarship – Aaron Mackey 

A.Dale Lacky/CSEA Scholarship – Anna Cardenas 

Troy Vick Memorial Athletic Scholarship – Dakota Conners, Daisy Rivera and Ian Rodriguez 

Class of 2014 Valedictorian – Leonor Borges 

Class of 2014 Salutatorian – Anna Cardenas 

It was also announced what colleges seniors would be attending: Najiba Afzal – CSU Stanislaus, Jasdeep Badwal – CSU Stanislaus, Adam Bettencourt – University of La Verne, Leonor Borges – CSU Stanislaus, Austin Brice – Prairie View A&M University, Megan Carbiener – Concordia University Irvine, Anna Cardenas – UC Berkeley, Stephana Charles-Pierre – UC Santa Cruz, Dalton Clements – San Joaquin Delta College, Dakota Conners – CSU East Bay, Anita Ewesiobi – UC Santa Barbara, Danielle Fenisey – CSU Stanislaus, Matthew Flores – CSU Stanislaus, Ashley Garcia – Colorado University Denver-Anschutz, Julisa Garcia – CSU Sacramento, Manpreet Gill – CSU Stanislaus, Anjeleah Gotiong – San Jose State University, Colton Harris – UC Riverside, Sareena Hazelbaker-Alexander – San Joaquin Delta College, Makenzie Henricksen – University of La Verne, Juvenal Herrera – CSU Sacramento, Rachel Holmstrom – UC Santa Cruz, Nathan Hong – Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, Claudia Hunter – Brigham Young University Idaho, Jose Iniquez – CSU Sacramento, Aparjit Kamboj – Las Positas College, Noelle Lanser – San Francisco State University, Fabiola Lopez Padilla – CSU Sacramento, Jocelyn Lopez – CSU Monterey Bay, Aaron Mackey – Westmont College, Derica Malaca – San Jose State University, Matthew Manetti – San Diego State University, Joanna Martinez – UC Davis, Brendan Matsuyama – Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, Sarah-Audrey Mome – UC Davis, Cinthia Morales Martinez – CSU Stanislaus, Mariel Nguyen – San Jose State University, Naomi Nunis – University of the Pacific, Ameer Othman – University of the Pacific, Hasson Qayum – UC Santa Cruz, Daisy Rivera – San Francisco State University, Ian Rodriguez – UC Santa Cruz, Brandon Rogers – Arizona State University, Marykris Salazar – San Jose State University, Bernice Sanchez Torres – CSU Stanislaus, Alejandra Sanchez – Modesto Junior College, Bryson Sanders – Whittier College, Jasmeet Sandhu – UC Santa Cruz, Manmeet Sandhu – UC Santa Cruz, Lawrence Silveira – Columbia College Chicago, Amanda Smith – CSU Fresno, Kathelyn Cheyenne Sonico – CSU Stanislaus, Joshua Spooner – St. Mary’s College of CA, Aaron Thiel – Modesto Junior College, Arnel Vicenta Surnip – Santa Barbara City College, Lucas Widmer – Azusa Pacific University, Khalil Williams – CSU Sacramento, Macie Willis – CSU Fullerton 

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...