View Mobile Site

LANCERS SPLASHED

Manteca takes two from Lancers in the pool

Text Size: Small Large Medium
LANCERS SPLASHED

Swimmers launch of the wall in the backstroke portion of the varsity boys 200 medley relay during Friday's cross-town swim meet between East Union High and Manteca High.

HIME ROMERO/The Bulletin


POSTED April 10, 2010 1:57 a.m.
It was all Manteca High in both divisions of Friday’s Valley Oak League meet between the Buffaloes and East Union Lancers, with Manteca earning a pair of victories with a 100-69 boys win and a 118-51 win on the girls side.

Meghan Donaghy earned a first place finish in the 500-free (7:27) and took a fourth in the 200-free (2:49) to help pace the Lady Buffaloes (5-2). Freshman Amanda Christensen had an impressive meet, finishing first in the 100-free (1:05) and the 100-back (1:16). Christensen shaved three seconds off  her personal record in the 100-free.

The boys squad (5-2) was led by Joseph Ford, who knocked some seven seconds off  his best 200-im time, and Michael Guillory who took first place in the 50-free (28.13) and the 100-free (1:03). Kevin Craighead, Bjorn Wentink and Nick Burrows put together a clean sweep in the 200-free, taking first second and third, respectively.

Manteca also got a first place finish from Joseph Brandi in the 100-back (1:09).

“Today was a really great day for us,” Manteca head coach Elyce Silva said. “It was rewarding to see all of the hard work the swimmers have been putting in at practice pay off at a meet. Almost everyone had their best times of the season today.

“Plus, it is always a bonus to get a win against a long-standing cross-town rival.”

Sonora 86, Sierra 83 (G)
Sonora 114, Sierra 55 (B)
The Lady Timberwolves could not have come any closer without snatching a VOL win, dropping a heartbreaker to the Sonora Wildcats by just three points.

Megan Vidyan (500, 200-free), Niki DeGeorge (100-fly, back) and Kara Hall (100-breast) all earned meet victories in their respective events, while Janette Thomas (100-breast) and Christina Ngo (50-free) both grabbed second place finishes.

The boys team simply could not keep pace, dropping their meeting with Sonora by nearly 60 points.

Zach Holmstrom netted the squads only individual victory (200-im), while Matthew Elliot, Zac DeGroot and Holmstrom were able to take seconds.

— Jagada Chambers
Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...