View Mobile Site

McParland 10th at Science Olympiad

Text Size: Small Large Medium
McParland 10th at Science Olympiad

The Red team helped McParland School place sixth in the San Joaquin County Science Olympiad.

Photo contributed/


POSTED April 13, 2010 2:37 a.m.
Thirty-two McParland School students from the third through sixth grades participated in the San Joaquin County Science Olympiad at McNair High School in Stockton.

It was quite a day with the students taking tests, building machines, and executing months of studying in 23 events.  The school’s coach, Deborah Romero, could not be happier with how hard the students studied and prepared for the day.

“These students give extra time on top of regular studies and sports, and everything else that they do, to be a part of something extra and exciting, and this year, it really paid off,” Romero said.

McParland sent two teams to the event this year and the Black Team finished the day 10th overall.  There were 29 schools with a total of 52 teams participating.  To finish in the top 10 is awesome.  The school as a whole ended the day in the top six.

The following students participated: Ryan Lee, Valerie Ramos, Josh Bennett, Armanda Armstrong, Jorgeluis Gutierrez, Andrew Rosette, Trevor Baum, Nicholas Bettencourt, Dominic Romero, Cynthia Civil, Marilyn Civil, Patricia Tajii, Vincent Marquez, Mandi Weberg, Jaxson Bramell, Ryan Austin, Michael Lee, Maverick Lin, Allison Tajii, Jonathan Chavez, Spencer Bramell, Nicole Ortega, Allison Casem Harrison Heath, Cody Nunn, Victorio Romo, Tyler Davis, Kaleigh Vautour, Ian Nuding, Francesca Ball, Mackenzie Salgado, and Savannah Hudson.

Of those students the following placed:
Black Team
•A is for Anatomy: 5th Place; Josh Bennett and Dominic Romero
•Disease Detectives: 10th Place; Patricia Tajii and Allison Case
•Get Your Bearing: 6th Place; Spencer Bramell and Kaleigh Vautor
•Hot Air Balloons: 4th Place; Patricia Tajii, Michael Lee, and Kaleigh Vautor
•Picture This: 2nd Place; Dominic Romero, Jaxson Bramell, Spencer Bramell
•Science Bowl: 3rd Place; Ryan Lee, Josh Bennett, and Trevor Baum
•Straw Egg Drop: 4th Place; Allison Tajii and Josh Bennett
•Weather or Not: 9th Place; Ryan Lee and Patricia Tajii
•Write It, Do It: 9th Place; Jaxson Bramell and Spencer Bramell
Red Team
•Pentathlon: 10th Place; Cynthia and Marilyn Civil, Amanda Armstrong, &Valerie Ramos
•Straw Egg Drop: 9th Place; Francesca Ball and Harrison Heath
•Picture This: 5th Place; Nicolas Bettencourt, Mackenzie Salgado and Francesca Ball

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...