View Mobile Site

East Union High recognizes top 2010 graduating seniors

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED May 20, 2010 2:35 a.m.
Erica Aguiar has earned valedictorian honors for the East Union High Class of 2010.
Katie Vaught is the salutatorian.
They were the top honors presented during the East Union senior awards and scholarship presentation night on May 18.
The scholarship and/or award recipients as well as the organization presenting them are as follows:
Del Webb Women of Woodbridge; Amber Abidi, William Cheung
McFall-Grisham American Legion Auxiliary Unit #249; Jacob J. Garcia, Meagan McCleary
Bank of America Certificate winners:
Agriculture; Daniel Keith
Art; Marcos Luna, Nonie Vazquez
Business; Kyle Harman
Drama; Jacob J. Garcia
English; Yvette Young
Foreign Language; Moraima Arias
History; Nicholas Ferreira, Katie Vaught
Mathematics; Katelyn Wallace, Ellison Reyes
Music; Christopher Fagundes
Science; Erica Aguiar, Rene Avalos
Social Science; Teresa Araujo
Plaque winners:
Liberal arts; Joseph Lyon
Science & math; Jacquelyn Ketner
Fine arts; Sarah Sokolowski
Black Employees Association of Stockton Unified School District; Melissa Caston
Brooks/ Inderbitzen/ Kooyman Endowment (B.I.K.E.); Devan Heupel, Katie Vaught, Brandon McGuiness, Tyler Bylow
Burger King Scholar; Melissa Caston, Kaitlyn Hughes
CB Merchant Services; Antoinette Abellar
CSEA Chapter 50; Katie Vaught
Cabrillo Civic Clubs of California Stanislaus Chapter #27; Nicholas Ferreira
California Department of Education & California Mathematics Council; John Ott
Comcast Scholar; Melissa Caston
College Scholarships; Erica Aguiar, Moraima Arias, Natasha Awadan, Rene Avalos, Tyler Bylow, Oranda Castillo, Melissa Caston, Cherie DeJesus, Joseph Eklund, Nicholas Ferreira, David Gray, Kyle Harman, Gianna Hedin, Da’Mesha Henderson, Devan Heupel, Elizabeth Hurtado, Jordan Jeffery, Jacquelyn Ketner, Tom Klingenfuss, Joseph Lyon, Tim Mora, Erin Rehkopf, Stephanie Scopas, Sarah Sokolowski, Victoria Souza, Katie Vaught, Yvette Young
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority; Melissa Caston
DeVry University; Marcos Luna
East Union High A.S.B.; Kristen Bautista, Ciara Jones, Briana O’Brien
East Union High Choir Club; Kristen Bautista, Erica Aguiar, Juliana Mackey, Sadaf Ahrari, Desirae Beckwith, Hali Castro, Gianna Hedin, Corwin Rocha, Jordyn Owens, Ben Sianez
East Union High Counseling Coca-Cola Scholarship; Kyle Harman, Joseph Lyon, Yvette Young, Katie Vaught
East Union High Athletic Boosters:
Paul Placencia Memorial Scholarship; Devan Heupel
Shawn Lewallen Memorial Scholarship; Victoria Souza
Maurice Agostini Memorial Scholarship; Kaitlyn Hughes
East Union J.R.O.T.C.; Kayvon Jenkins, Brittany Waller
East Union High School Athletic Council:
Dr. Eugenio Emperador Scholarship; Marco Castaneda
Matthew Zaragoza VanGelderen; Timothy Mora
Bill Stricker Scholarship; Brandon McGuiness, Ben Sianez
East Union High Staff Scholarship; Erica Aguiar, Tyler Bylow, Devan Heupel, Richard Inderbitzin, Victoria Souza
East Union High Advisors Awards:
Journalism - Outstanding writing journalism; Ashley Duval
Advisors award Journalism; Kaitlyn Hughes
Yearbook - Outstanding photographer; Desa Ray Orozco
Advisors award yearbook; Meagan McCleary
Give Every Child A Chance; Gina Aguirre
Good Tidings Foundation; Jessica Perez
Health Plan of San Joaquin County; Vanessa Sanchez
Hughes Scholarship; Katie Vaught
Jeff Gonsalez Memorial Scholarship; Christopher Hunt, Katie Vaught
LeHouillier Endowment; Vanessa Rodriguez
Manteca Educators Association; Richard Inderbitzin
Manteca Morning Rotary; Antoinette Abellar, William Cheung
Manteca Kiwanis Club; Gina Aguirre, Janelle Vicente
Manteca Federated Women’s Club; Kaitlyn Hughes, Tim Mora
Manteca Sunrise Kiwanis; Teresa Araujo, John Ott
Manteca Lions Club; Nicholas Ferreira
Manteca Unified Student Trust (MUST); Jessica Perez, Vanessa Rodriguez
Manteca Garden Club Inc.:
Honors at graduation; Katie Vaught, Antoinette Abellar, Amber Abidi, Erica Aguiar, Ben Alfter, Teresa Araujo, Moraima Arias, Tyler Bylow, Lauren Carbajal, Odmaris Castillo, Oranda Castillo, Melissa Caston, Heather Craft, Ashley Duval, Joseph Eklund, Welfut Fazli, Nicholas Ferreira, Genessa Gesler, David Gray, Kyle Harman, Devan Heupel, Kaitlyn Hughes, Elizabeth Hurtado, Jacquelyn Ketner, Thomas Klingenfuss, Joseph Lyon, Juliana Mackey, Francisco Marmolejo, Meagan McCleary, Manuel Montanez, Timothy Mora, Iban Naranjo, John Ott, Jessica Perez, Ruby Perez, Erin Rehkopf, Ellison Salvador Reyes, Ana Rubio, Nicole Rudbeck, Stephanie Scopas, Crystal Sepulveda, Sarah Sokolowski, Pedro Valles, Katie Vaught, Janeice Villanueva, Katelyn Wallace, Brittany Waller, David Whiting, Yvette Young, Tania Zepeda
Manteca Rotary Club Foundation; Joseph Lyon
Michael Zugnoni Scholarship; Sarah Sokolowski
Mike Thomson Memorial Scholarship; Ashley Polanco, Vanessa Rodriguez
National Defense Transportation Association San Joaquin Chapter; Devan Heupel, Heather Craft, Erin Rehkopf
N.R.O.T.C.; Ben Alfter
Phillips Electronics Scholar; Katie Vaught
Principal’s Leadership Award; Kristen Bautista
Riella Family Memorial Scholarship; Desa Ray Orosco
San Joaquin Delta Community College Academic Scholarship Council; Steven Amaral
San Joaquin Farm Bureau; Jessica Perez
Soroptimist International of Manteca; Katie Vaught
Soroptimist International of Manteca-Violet Richardson Award; Jessica Perez
United States Army Reserve - Outstanding Athletes; Tyler Bylow, Kaitlyn Hughes
United States Marine Corps:
Distinguished Athlete; Richard Inderbitzen, Jacquelyn Ketner
Scholastic Excellence; Erica Aguiar
Musical Excellence; Sarah Sokolowski
Tracy Elks Lodge No. 2031; Sarah Sokolowski, Erin Rehkopf, Katie Vaught, David Whiting, Francisco Marmolejo, Joseph Lyon
The Record
Distinguished Students; Antoinette Abellar, Teresa Araujo, Tyler Bylow, Melissa Caston, Jacquelyn Ketner, Joseph Lyon, John Ott, Erin Rehkopf, Katelyn Wallace, Yvette Young
Pinnacle Students; Erica Aguiar, Nicholas Anthony Ferreira, Katie Vaught
Valley Builders Exchange; Devan Heupel
Wendy’s High School Heisman; Manuel Montanez, Katie Vaught
C.S.F. Life Members; Erica Aguiar, Ben Alfter, Odemaris Castillo, Oranda Castillo, Wolfut Fazli, Nicholas Ferreira, Devan Heupel, Kaitlyn Hughes, Elizabeth Hurtado, Francisco Marmolejo, Maria Modesto, Manuel Montanez, Iban Naranjo, Jessica Perez, Ellison Reyes, Yvette Young
Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...