View Mobile Site

WEST MEETS EAST

Wallace Pangburn Classic a huge hit

Text Size: Small Large Medium
WEST MEETS EAST

East's Dreue Barber leads a fast break downcourt

HIME ROMERO/The Bulletin


POSTED March 1, 2009 5:36 a.m.
The 2nd Annual Mary Ann Wallace Pangburn All-Star Classic basketball event went off without a hitch Saturday at Sierra High.

All 21 Manteca Unified School District middle schools were represented well by 175 student-athlete basketball all-stars.
All proceeds from the event went to help fund the Manteca Unified Student Trust after-school sports program, which, in this time of economic hardship could face future cuts.

The late Wallace Pangburn, who was a standout Manteca High athlete and highly respected teacher in the MUSD, passed away a year ago during the first annual event in her honor. This season, Mary Ann’s parents, Bob and Cathy Wallace, and husband, Mike Pangburn, as well as her two daughters were on hand to enjoy the event.
“Each year it gets better and better,” Komure 8th Grade boys basketball head coach Johnny Aguilar said. “It’s a phenomenal event. Having Mary Ann’s family here made it complete.”

Aguilar, who has coordinated the event with Sierra athletic director Greg Leland for the past three years, said the day’s events, which included a 3-point shooting contest and performances by the Art of Dance Company, both the Sierra varsity and junior varsity cheerleading squads, and a Tahitian dance group from Komure, were a big hit with the rather sizable contingent on hand.

In the day’s first game, the 7th Grade girls East all-stars snuck past the West stars, 35-34, with a buzzer-beater.

Named to the All Tournament team were the East’s Celine Barber and the West’s Aaliyah Thomas.

Most Valuable Player honors went to the West’s Shania Ratliffe, who finished with a game-high 23 points.

In Game 2, the 7th Grade girls North all-stars upended the south, 42-24.

Leticia Infante took home All Tournament recognition for the North, and Janae Jackson did the same for the South.

The North’s Jasmine Calix (9 points), was named MVP.

The 7th Grade boys North squad claimed Game 3, with a 36-24 win over the South.

Nilo Yuson (South) and Ravon Alexander (North) took home All Tournament, while Tyrus Rattler (9points) was named MVP.

Game 4 went the way of the 8th Grade girls East squad, which pulled out a nail-biter over the West, 33-29.

Marissa Elliott of the East was named the MVP after scoring 10 points, and Ileyah Costa (East) and Nikki RayRay (West) were named All Tournament.

In the fifth game, the 8th Grade boys West team upended the East 30-19 behind 11 points from Will Brink, the MVP.

Randy Dow of the East and Justin Nieto of the West walked away with All Tournament honors.

Game 6 saw the 8th Grade girls South team knock off the North, 32-27.

Courtney Smith (North) and Jasmine O’Dell (South) were All Tournament, while Lincoln’s Michaela Hasal took home MVP honors after scoring 17 points.

In the tournament finale, The 8th Grade boys North squad downed the South, 51-44.

Eric Duncan of the North, and both Emmanuel Elijah and D’Ari Abercrombie of the South were named to the All Tournament team.

The North’s Zerrion Payton was the game’s Most Valuable Player, finishing with a game-high 14.
Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...