View Mobile Site

Mile relay clinches it for Sierra’s f/s boys

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED March 26, 2009 4:37 a.m.

OAKDALE — Grant Widmer won four events, and Sierra’s defending Valley Oak League champion frosh-soph boys team needed every one of them along with the 4x400 team’s clutch performance in its 71-65 victory over Oakdale.

The Timberwolf girls had an easier time dispatching the Mustangs, 87-46.

Widmer coasted for pivotal first-place points in the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump and high jump.

And it all came down to the final event of the double-dual meet — the mile relay.

Ruben Contreras (triple jump), Nick Baker (discus), Ricky Morris (1,600, 3,200) and Ruben Lopez (400) also picked up key wins.

“We have a lot of young talent on both our frosh-soph boys and girls teams,” Sierra coach Anthony Chapman said. “We moved up a lot of our guys to the varsity today and we were still able to pull it off.”

Malia Almeida (1,600, 3,200), Kayla Erion (400), Vanessa Pubill (100), Bryttni Griffin (triple jump), Rachel Gustafson (high jump), Onyx Malone (long jump), Colleen Reynoso (discus), Chantel Burton (shot) and Mary Fishburn (pole vault) highlighted the girls team’s easy win with first-place marks.

Sierra 112, Ceres 8 (B)

Sierra 123, Ceres 110 (G)


Laney Ribota won the 100 and 300 hurdles for Sierra’s girls, who swept the triple jump, 200, long jump, discus and shot put.

Contributing to the Sierra boys win were Nico Valencia (100, 200), Joseph Berry (800) and Ty Thiele (shotput). The boys had their share of sweeps, going 1-2-3 in the 110 hurdles, mile, 400, 100, 200, long jump, discus, shot put and 3,200.

Manteca 62, Lathrop 47 (B)

Lathrop 49, Manteca 8 (G)


Among the highlights for the victorious Buffalo boys, Josh Tillman won the 100 (12.37 seconds), Paul Lyons took home gold in the 300 high hurdles (48.14), and Josh Nkwacha won the high jump with a leap of 4-feet, 6-inches, and the triple jump with a try of 38-03.

Lathrop’s Christian Pena won the 1600 (5:38.74) and the 800 (2:27.17), and Carlos Fernandez was best in the 3200 (12:44.92).

Nelson Cabanatan won the long jump with a leap of 17-09, and the 200 (24.20).

On the girls’ side, Lathrop’s Vanessa Salacup won the 100 in 15.05 seconds and the 200 in 31.61.

Gabi Vazquez won the 800 in 3:23.72, Joanne Ochoa won the 1600 in 7:51.24, Hali Wilcox was best in the 3200 (15:46.83), and Jasmine Elder won the shot put (29-08.5) and the discus (74-03).

Gabby Escobedo finished runner-up in the discus (71-06), and Rachel Shaull was second best in the put (27-00.25).

Lathrop 57, Weston Ranch 48 (B)

Lathrop 57, Weston Ranch 0 (G)


Jesus Fuentes won the 400 for the Cougars with a time of 1:02.27, Kyle Robinson won the shot put (34-06.75), and Antone Lopez won the pole vault (7-06).

Manteca 69, Weston Ranch 40 (B)

Manteca 18, Weston Ranch 0 (G)


Anthony Nguyen finished second in the 100 (12.47) for the Manteca boys, and Weston Ranch’s Allen Embry took runner-up in the 200 (25.58).

SOFTBALL

Freshman

Sierra 7, Oakdale 6

In Oakdale and down 6-0 in the third inning, the Sierra freshman softball team scored seven unanswered to claim a 7-6 win over Oakdale in eight innings Wednesday afternoon.

Shakira Lewis hit a two-out, two-run blast in seventh to send the contest into extra innings.

Jennifer Marlow hit home Briane Lenoci with the game-winner in the eighth.

Victoria Schneider (3 K’s) picked up the win in relief, allowing just two runs in five innings of work.

Lewis finished 3 for 4 with three runs scored, and Schneider was 2 for 4 with a run scored and a triple.

Shelby Shirron was 2 for 4.

— Bulletin staff

Most Popular Articles

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...