View Mobile Site

Sierra swims past Manteca

T’Wolf boys clip Buffs, complete sweep

Text Size: Small Large Medium
Sierra swims past Manteca

Sierra High's Caitlyn Johnson heads toward the wall in the 200-yard freestyle against visiting rival Manteca Friday.

HIME ROMERO/The Bulletin


POSTED April 4, 2009 6:24 a.m.

Sierra High met Manteca at the Buffaloes home pool Friday afternoon and the Timberwolves came away with a pair of wins, 116-54, on the girls’ side and 87-77 on the boys’.

Davina Bennett was Manteca’s top performer for the girls, winning both the 50 freestyle (27.11 seconds), and the 100 breaststroke (1:18.77).

Cari Carl took home the top spot in the 100 flystroke with a time of 1:14.05.

Sierra had a number of top finishers including Kaitlyn Johnson (200 free, 2:24.5), Amber McKinney (200 IM, 2:41.44), Ariel Moreno (100 free, 1:03.42), Chelsea Fitzgerald (500 free, 6:22.59) and Jessica DeGroot (100 back, 1:19.23).

On the boys’ side, Brent Pollard finished first in the 200 free (2:14.91) and second in the 100 free (1:00.72) for Manteca.

Jonathan Brandi was runner-up in the 100 breast with a time of 1:15.28.

For Sierra, Zach Holmstrom (200 IM, 2:19.77 and 100 breast, 1:09.78), Serge Veretennikov (50 free, 25.47 and 100 free, 59.24)), Josh Revives (100 fly, 57.90 and 100 back, 1:02.62) were multiple winners.

Ceres 108, W. Ranch 39 (B)
Ceres 114, W. Ranch 34 (G)

Weston Ranch swam well at home Friday afternoon, but Ceres had the numbers advantage.

Sophomore Max Martinez and brother Richard, a senior, both showed well for the Cougars.

Richard won the 50 free in 24.41 seconds, and took second in the 100 fly.

Max was tops in the 100 breast (1:24.4).

Sarah Brannan led the girls, winning the 100 free in 1:10.6.

“We had six varsity swimmers in Ashland (Ore.) for the Shakespeare festival,” Cougars head coach Tim Boyd said. “But the freshmen did a nice job of stepping in.

“We’re not winning a lot, but they are improving their times every time out.”

Weston Ranch faces Oakdale and Central Valley before the VOL Tournament.

Sonora 125, East Union 42 (B)
Sonora 97, East Union 73 (G)

The Lady Lancers showed well, winning nearly every race, but Sonora’s depth proved to be enough to pull out the win.

Natalie Heihn won the 200 IM and the 500 free, and Alicia Alfter won the 100 fly and the 100 breast.

“It was a close meet,” EU head coach Chris Johnson said. “Sonora didn’t pull away until the last three races.”

On the boys’ side, Ben Alfter was best in the 100 breast and 50 free, and Jeff Claire took home gold in the 200 IM.

East Union faces Manteca and Sierra in succession to round out the VOL regular season.

— Brandon Petersen

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...