View Mobile Site

SIERRA GIRLS CLAIM 3rd STRAIGHT CROWN

T’wolves clinch at least a share in foothills

Text Size: Small Large Medium
SIERRA GIRLS CLAIM 3rd STRAIGHT CROWN

East Union's Andrew Macias gets off the blocks with the rest of the varsity swimmers in the 200 free Friday at Manteca High.

HIME ROMERO/The Bulletin


POSTED April 18, 2009 3:12 a.m.

The Sierra High girls swimming team won its seventh straight Valley Oak League meet Friday at Sonora High, 118-52, to claim at least a share of the league title for the third consecutive season.

The boys, meanwhile, enjoyed a number of highlights including pair of wins from Josh Revives.

Kara Hall picked up wins in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.81), and the 200 individual medley (2:27.55), and Kim DeLeon was best in both the 100 free (59.81) and the 100 back (1:08.23).

Megan Viduya was tops in two events as well — the 200 free (2:06.16), and the 500 free (5:52.68).

“It’s always tough to take the trip up to Sonora,” Sierra head coach Dave Breitenbucher said. “Sonora was missing Allie Freer, but the girls swam very well. We swept the 50 free, and whenever you do that, it’s a good thing.”

Revives was best in the 100 fly (57.40) and the 100 back (59.56).

Zach Holmstrom won the 100 breast (1:09.72) and John Osborn claimed gold in the 500 free (6:28.52).

“The boys only had 10 swimmers,” Breitenbucher said. “Even though they lost by 54 points, they still did a great job.”

The Timberwolves’ junior varsity girls knocked off Sonora, 91-29.

Sierra’s girls (7-0 VOL) and boys (5-2 VOL) take on East Union to wrap the regular season Friday.

Manteca 83, East Union 74 (B)
East Union 105, Manteca 64 (G)

The Buffalo boys improved to 4-4 in VOL action with a win that was earned in the final race of the day.

Brent Pollard was best in the 200 free (2:17.5), and Kevin Craighead won the 500 free (10:11.74), and the 100 back (1:16.13).

For East Union’s boys, Jeff Clare won the 200 IM (2:19.98), and the 100 fly (1:00.87).

Ben Alfter claimed the top spot in the 50 free (23.85), and the 100 breast (1:10.13).

On the girls’ side, EU’s Natalie Heihn won the 200 free (2:03.61), and the 100 back (1:07.17).

Manteca’s Sam Bologna was best in the 500 free (6:59.09) and out touched East Union on the anchor leg of the 200 medley relay to claim gold in 2:17.82.

Davina Bennett, Lyndsey Silva and Cari Carl swam the first three legs.

Manteca’s girls slipped to 3-5 in VOL action.

— Brandon Petersen

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...