View Mobile Site

Lauren Mitchell, Robyn Raker share EU valedictorian honors

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED May 20, 2009 2:13 a.m.

Graduating East Union High seniors were awarded scholarships in excess of $2 million in overall value during the East Union High Senior Awards Night on Monday.

Principal John Alba announced Lauren Mitchell and Robyn Raker will share valedictorian honors while Jessica Golden earned salutatorian honors.

The various awards and their recipients are as follows:

McFall – Grisham American Legion Auxiliary Unit 249: Jennifer Kirby, Stephanie Rebeiro,Calvin Waller

Association of Filipino Americans: Marylee Banzon

AT&T Foundation: Michael Pastor

Bank of America Certificate Winners: Agriculture, Sierra Borelis; Art, James Moretto; Business, Neghan Starr; Drama, Heather Winston; English, Kevin Chaney & Sarah Jacobson; English 2nd Language, Lucia Sanchez; Foreign Language, Elizabeth Aleman; History, Mathew Bloomfield; Mathematics, Marylee Banzon & Victor Lemus; Music, Horst Bauer, Robyn Raker; Science: Christina Oricompil, Michael Pastor; Social Science, Michelle Mathew

Bank of America plaque winners Fine Arts, Amanda Fleig; Liberal Arts, Lauren Mitchel; Science & Math, Jessica Golden

Brooks/Inderbitzen/Kooyman: Rachel McDaniel Endowment (B.I.K.E.):  Adrian Quant,  Lindsay Shoot, Marshall Swift

CB Merchant Services: Jennifer Campos

Cabrillo Civic Clubs of California Stanislaus Chapter #27: Robyn Raker, Stephanie Rebeiro

Christa McAuliffe  Scholarship: Brittany Treat

Comcast Scholar: Kyrie Belme

College Scholarships: Luis Abarca, Horst Bauer, Marylee Banzon, Ashley Burrows, Krysta Clark, Kevin Chaney, Zarghona Fazli, Jessica Golden, Sierra Green, Alexandra Heady, Natalie Heihn, Juan Diego Lopez, Rachel McDaniel, Lauren Mitchell, James Moretto,  Michael Pastor, Robyn Raker, Kristal Romero, Jacob Setchell, Lindsay Shoot, Marshall Swift, Alyssa Wegner, Susan Zaca

United States Air Force Academy: Aaron Dyke

East Union High School A.S.B.: Kyrie Belme, Susan Zaca

East Union High School A.V.I.D. Club: Angelia Avila, Adriana Civil, Vanessa Gutierrez, Jennifer Kirby, Mayra Padilla

East Union High School Choir Club: Amanda Fleig, Michelle Mathew, Maggie Ramey, Sierra Green, Mickey Lee, Natalie Heihn, Kevin Chaney

East Union High School Counseling: Alicia Alfter

Coca-Cola Scholarship:Rachel Fielding,Rachel McDaniel, Alyssa Wegner, Susan Zaca

East Union High School Athletic Boosters

Paul Placencia Memorial Scholarship: Stephen Weddington

Shawn Lewallen Memorial Scholarship: Krista Clark

Maurice Agostini Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Wegner

East Union High School Athletic Council

 

Dr. Eugenio Emperador Scholarship: Alicia Alfter

Matthew Zaragoza VanGelderen: Taylor Edwards

Bill Stricker Scholarship:Wade Morten

East Union High School Staff Scholarship: Kyrie Belme, Kevin Chaney, Krysta Clark, Jessica Golden, Jonathan Shepherd, Marshall Swift

East Union High School Advisors Awards

 

Journalism

Outstanding Writing: Kevin Chaney

Advisors Award: Kristal Romero

Yearbook

Outstanding Photographer: Morgan Lagomarsin

Advisors Award: Rachel Bonds

Health Plan of San Joaquin County: Chelsea Cochran, Mayra Padilla

Give Every Child A Chance Scholarship: Chelsea Cochran

ItalianCatholic Federation: Garret Fisher, Jonathan Shepherd

Jeff Gonsalez Memorial Scholarship:Mayra Padilla

Junior Golf Association of Northern California: Krista Clark, Lindsay Shoot

Manteca Garden Club: Marylee Banzon, Victor Lemus

Manteca Educators Association: Stephanie Juarez, Brittany Treat

Manteca Morning Rotary: Mayra Padilla

Honors at Graduation: Elizabeth Aleman, Alicia Alfter, Marylee Banzon, Horst Bauer,  Kyrie Belme, Ramandip Bhangal,  Mathew Bloomfield, Ashley Burrows, Kevin Chaney, Chelsea Cochran, Catherine Davi, Aaron Dyke, Frederick Ernest, Zarghona Fazli, Rachel Fielding, Jennifer Fields, Garret Fisher, Amanda Fleig, Jessica Golden, Sierra Green, Vanessa Gutierrez, Alexandra Heady, Natalie Heihn, Jessie Ho, Sarah Jacobson, Jennifer Kirby, Kayla Lawhon, Victor Lemus, Juan Diego Lopez, Malia Martinez, Michelle Mathew, Rachel McDaniel, Lauren Mitchell, Andrew Montero, James Moretto, Christina Oricompil, Mayra Padilla, Michael Pastor, Adrian Quant, Ariana Quinby, Robyn Raker, Stephanie Rebeiro, Kristal Romero, Lucia Sanchez, Samantha Schultz, Jacob Setchell, Meghan Starr, Marshall Swift, Brittany Treat, Sarah Vanderwall, Paula Villasenor, Heather Winston, Calvin Waller, Susan Zaca, Guillermo Zuniga

Manteca Kiwanis Club: Marylee Banzon,  Zarghona Fazli

Manteca Children’s Foundation: Sarah Jacobson

Manteca Federated Women’s Club: Jessica Golden, Zarghona Fazli

Manteca Sunrise Kiwanis: Kyrie Belme, Michael Pastor

Manteca Junior Women’s Club: Marylee Banzon, Victor Lemus

Manteca Lions Club: Susan Zaca

Manteca Unified Student Trust (MUST): Chelsea Cochran

Manteca Rotary Club: Marylee Banzon, Jessica Golden

Mike Thomson Memorial Scholarship: Jesus Covarrubias, Kayla Thompson

Michael Zugnoni Scholarship: Ashley Burrows

National Merit Scholarship Program: Sarah Jacobson, Kayla Lawhon, Lauren Mitchell

Phi Delta Kappa: Ashley Burrows

Principal’s Leadership Award: Kyrie Belme

Robbie Taberna FFA Memorial: Jasmine Krakover

Riella Family Memorial Scholarship San Joaquin Valley College: Jasmine Krakover

San Joaquin Valley College John Futrell Memorial Scholarship: Josefina Gonzales

San Joaquin Farm Bureau: Juan Diego Lopez

San Joaquin Delta Community College Academic Scholarship Council: Sarah Jacobson

Soroptimist International of Manteca: Myra Padilla

United States Air Force Math & Science Award: Lauren Mitchell

United States Army Reserve Outstanding Athletes: Kyrie Belme, Marshall Swift

Tracy Elks Lodge No. 2031: Marshall Swift, Kevin Chaney, Victor Lemus, Michael Pastor

The Record Distinguished Students: Elizabeth Aleman, Alicia Alfter, Marylee Banzon, Ramandip Bhangal, Mathew Bloomfield, Garret Fisher, Sarah Jacobson, Victor Lemus, Michelle Mathew, Michael Pasto, Stephanie Rebeiro, Meghan Starr, Brittany Treat, Susan Zaca

The Record Pinnacle Students: Jessica Golden, Lauren Mitchell, Robyn Raker

C.S.F. Life Members: Alicia Alfter, Elizabeth Aleman, Ramandip Bhangal, Kyrie Belme, Marylee Banzon, Chelsea Cochran, Aaron Dyke, Zarghona Fazli, Jennifer Fields, Garret Fisher, Jessie Ho, Victor Lemus, Juan Diego Lopez, Michelle Mathew, Christina Oricompil, Myra Padilla, Michael Pastor, Robyn Raker, Stephanie Rebeiro, Meghan Starr, Brittany Treat, Susan Zaca

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...