View Mobile Site

MHS lists senior award & scholarship recipients

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED May 30, 2009 2:45 a.m.
Gurwinder Kaur earned valedictorian honors for the Manteca High Class of 2009 while Charleigh Nygaard is the salutatorian.

Principal Steve Winter made the announcement at the recent Manteca High senior awards and scholarship night.

Receiving scholarships and awards were:

Mora Family Scholarship: Charleigh Nygaard

Edward H. Brasmer Memorial Scholarship: Joe Gurnard, Carlos Ascencio

California Retired Teachers Association Scholarship: Brandon Wofford

Manteca Federated Women’s Scholarship: Marjorie Pio, Selam Habteab

Bank of America
Fine Arts Plaque Winner/ MHS Staff Scholarship Recipient
: Melissa Floirendo

Fine Arts Certificate Winners
Art
: Tyler Canady

Communications
: Crystal Garcia

Drama: Lauren Palmer

Music: Ben Edens

MUST Scholarshi
p: Charleigh Nygaard

Earl Klapstein Memorial Scholarship
: Dylan Gonzales

Manteca High Athletic: Chris Costa

Boosters Club Scholarship
: Matt Ferguson, Sam Jorgensen, Zach Williams

Paul Dawson Memorial Scholarship
: Yassen Aniss, Morgan Salsedo

Jeff Gaines Buffalo Corner Scholarship: Bradley White, Lisa Lipman, Shannon Malear, Jessica Delk

C.B. Merchant Services
: Shannon Malear

MHS Business Achievement Scholarship: Melody Howay, Yajaira Vazquez, Victor Mendoza, Harinder Singh, Kyle Morton

Horatio Alger Scholarship: Gurwinder Kaur

Holy Names University Merit Grant: Faith Liggins

Gus Schmeidt Scholarship: Nicole Farwell

Sam Walton Scholarship: Gurwinder Kaur

San Joaquin Latino Graduation Scholarship: Bernice Rosas

Joseph Casareto Memorial Scholarship: Nayeli Contreras

Manteca High Lip Sync Competition Scholarship: Valeria Arellano, Cecilia Carreon, Eduardo Cerna-Cabrera, Monica Cruz, Perla Garcia, Esmeralda Ramirez, Camila Reyes, Brittany Rodriguez, Bernice Rosas, Margarita Soto Aguirre, Yajaira Vazquez

Manteca Children’s Foundation Scholarship: Bernice Rosas

Morning Rotary
: Andrea Gordon

Manteca Rotary: Ryan Bleile

Bank of America
Science & Math Plaque Winner/MHS Staff Scholarship Recipient
: Ryan Bleile

Science & Math Certificate Winners
Mathematics
: Tiffany Szeto, Samantha Hyles

Science
: Rafal Kepa

National Merit Scholarship: Charleigh Nygaard

University of Rochester, New York Deans Scholarship: Sabria Phoenix

Rochester National Grant Scholarship
: Sabria Phoenix

Concordia Honors Program Scholarship: Charleigh Nygaard

Give Every Child A Chance Scholarship: Sonia Mehrok

Frank Jury Ag Scholarship: Andrea Gordon

Jeff Gonsalez Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Ayikwei, Melody Howay

George Rose Memorial Scholarship: Edith Jauregui, Margaret Ngugi, Crystal Berrios, Samantha Bologna

Manteca California School Employee Association Chapter #50 Scholarship: Camila Reyes

Kiwanis Club of Manteca Sunrise Scholarship: Rafal Kepa, Tiffany Szeto

Health Plan of San Joaquin Scholarship: Valleri Gammon, Gurwinder Kaur

Pinnacle Awards
Pinnacle Team
: Gurwinder Kaur, Charleigh Nygaard, Rafal Kepa, Melissa Floirendo

Distingguished Students: Ryan Bleile, Brandon Wofford, Tiffany Szeto, Geroge Dadasovich, Ben Edens, Karen Marks, Jeremy Resuello, Anamaria Perez, Joseph Graham, Sabria Phoenix, Samantha Hyles, Yassen Aniss, Valleri Gammon, Joshua Ugarte, Edith Jauregui

Manteca Staff Scholarship
: Sabria Phoenix, Anamaria Perez, Edith Jauregui, Aaron Wells Rattler, Kassidie Parker, Margaret Ngugi, Justin McColm

Robbie Taberna Memorial Scholarship
: Andrea Gordon

First Universalist Church Scholarship: Gurwinde Kaur

Manteca Lions Club Scholarship: Crystal Garcia

Bank of America
Applied Arts Plaque Winner/MHS Staff Scholarship Recipient
: Kevin Allen

Applied Arts Certificate Winners
Business
: Shannon Malear, Bradley White

Computer Studies: Victor Mendoza

Trades & Industrial
: Aaron Wells Rattler

Agriculture
: Nicole Farwell

Soroptimist International of Manteca: Gurwinder Kaur

Manteca High Choir Scholarship
: Marjorie Pio, Melissa Floirendo, Devra Stapleton, Lauren Beavers, Jeryl Smekal

Gates Millennium Scholarship: Gurwinder Kaur

Riella Family Scholarship
: Nicole Osborn

US Marines
Distinguished Athletic Award
: Yassen Aniss, Morgan Salsedo

Scholastic Excellence Award
: Gurwinder Kaur

Semper Fidelis Award/Music Excellence: Majorie Pio

S.E.S. Scholarship: Lauren Beavers

Violet Richardson Scholarship: Gurwinder Kaur

Christina Townsend Memorial Scholarship: Marjorie Pio

Aca-Dec Scholarship: Anamaria Perez

Bank of America
Liberal Arts Plaque Winner
: Gurwinder Kaur

Liberal Arts Certificate Winners
English
: Anamaria Perez, Valleri Gammon

History: Brandon Wofford, George Dadasovich

Social Science: Charleigh Nygaard

Foreign Language: Margarita Soto Aguirre, Edith Jauregui

English as Second Language: Griselda Sandoval

CSF Sealbearers
: Melissa Floirendo, Samantha Hyles, Diane Jauregui, Edith Jauregui, Gurwinder Kaur, Rafal Kepa, Margaret Ngugi, Charleigh Nygaard, Crystal Obazuaye, Kassidie Parker, Anamaria Perez, Sabria Phoenix, Maria Ramirez, Jeryl Smekal, Devra Stapelton, Tiffany Szeto, Brandon Wofford

Maryann Wallace Pangburn Memorial Scholarship: Karen Marks
Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...