View Mobile Site

East Union honors top students

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED May 21, 2012 7:40 p.m.

East Union High conducted their annual senior awards and scholarship night last week.

Cameron Shields is the valedictorian for the Class of 2012 while Alison Telles is the salutatorian.

Award and scholarship recipients are:

•Italian Catholic Federation Scholarship, Dominic Riella

•Manteca Morning Rotary, Alisya Hoffman, Julia Provost

•Women of Woodbridge Scholarship, Mitchell Hale

•Manteca Unified Student Trust, Tyler Bertao

•Brookes-Inderbitzen-Kooyman-Endowment Scholarship, Steven Gigli, Brockton Swift

•EU High School Athletic Booster Club Scholarship,

•Shawn Lewallen Memorial Scholarship, Alex Del Real

•Bill Stricker Scholarship, Steven Gigli

•Dr. Eugenio Emperador Scholarship, Shalane Jackson

•Maurice Agostini Memorial Scholarship, Brock Swift

•Matthew Zaragoza Vangelderen Scholarship, Alison Telles

•Paul Placencia Memorial Scholarship, TJ Williams

•Air Force Recruiting Service Math & Science Award, Cameron Shields

•National Scholar-Athlete Award, Shalane Jackson, Brockton Swift

•Cash for College, Sergio Ortiz Ramirez

•CB Merchant Services 2011-12 Business Scholarship Award, David Hudson

•Cabrillo Civic Clubs of California, Tyler Bertao, Alison Telles

•CVAR Scholarship, Raymund Martinez

•East Union High School ASB Awards, Tyler Bertao, Steven Gigli

•EUHS Staff Scholarship, Stephanie Booke, Steven Gigli, Dante Pasquini, Cameron Shields

•EUHS Spirit Scholarship, Wayne Cheung

•Kiwins of EUHS Scholarship, Chusila Lee, Alisya Hoffman

•Friends of the San Joaquin Fair Thelma Stewart Scholarship, Alisya Hoffman

•Give Every Child A Chance, Blanca Aguirre

•Jeff Gonsalez Food Service Scholarship, Wayne Cheung, Brock Swift

•Lambda Theta Phi, Jerrica Hauck

•Manteca Children’s Foundation, Steven Gigli

•Manteca Federated Women’s Scholarship, Marissa Clawson

•Manteca Garden Club, Tyler Bertao, Brock Swift

•Riella Family Scholarship, Macee Rivas

•Manteca Rotary Club, Raymund Martinez

•Kiwanis Club of Manteca Sunrise Scholarship, Cameron Shields, Alison Telles

•Manteca Youth Focus, Charles Priest

•Manteca Educators’ Association, Jagjeet Dhillon, Charles Priest

•Mike Thomson Memorial Scholarship, Carmelo Garcia

•Robbie Taberna FFA Memorial Scholarship, Macee Rivas

•Soroptimist Best for Women, Marissa Clawson

•San Joaquin Engineers Council Scholarship, Cameron Shields

•Tracy Elks Lodge 2012, Steven Gigli, Tyler Bertao

•Principal’s Leadership Award, Kaitlyn Benedetti

•CSF Lifetime Seal Bearers, Ruhani Ahluwalia, Marissa Clawson, Shane Haroldsen, Jocylin Meza, Cameron Shields, Shandip Bhangal, Jordan Duval, Eliana Lemus, Charles Priest, Brockton Swift

•Honors at Graduation, Cameron Shields, Alison Telles, Stephanie Booke, Charles Priest, Raychalee Lee, Danae Young, Shanae Haroldsen, Kristen Piasecki, Eliana Lemus, Brockton Swift, Elizabeth Luckie, Steven Gigli, Francisco Tapia Martinez, Ruhani Ahluwalia, Abraham Valles, Marissa Clawson, Jagjeet Dhillon, •Dante Pasquini, Jerrica Hauck, Adam Garcia, Alexis Del Real, Tyler Bertao, Chusila Lee, Jocylin Meza, Jordan Duval, Samantha Mendoza, Shandip Bhangal, Mariah Borelis, Adriana Alvarenga, Cassandra Reed, Amanjot Parmar

•2012 Pinnacle Awards, Distinguished Students, Stephanie Booke, Jordan Duval, Chusila Lee, Raychalee Lee, Samantha Mendoza, Jocylin Meza, Charles Priest, Cameron Shields, Francisco Tapia Martinez

•2012 Pinnacle Awards, Pinnacle Team, Represents the top 1% of the senior class, Tyler Bertao, Steven Gigli, Alison Telles

•Special Recognition, School Attendance Matters, Cameron Shields

Journalism

•Adivsors Awards, David Hudson

•Best Writer, Cinthya Chavez

•Advisor Award, Tara Ruchonnett

•Best Photographer, Samantha Padron

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...