View Mobile Site

Sierra High’s ‘09 scholarship & awards recipients

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED June 4, 2009 1:08 a.m.
Sierra High’s graduating class scholarship recipients and academic award winners were recognized during the recent senior awards night.

United States Naval Academy Annapolis, Maryland: Amy McFerran

College Scholarships
Jeff Betz: University of the Pacific President’s Scholar

Erica Campos: Olivet Nazarene University Academic Scholarship

Craig Casity: University of the Pacific Regents Scholarship

Jeannine Halleck: Mills College Provost Scholarship

Amy LeBaron: Idaho State University Out of State Scholar Tuition Waiver

Humza Mansoor: UC Davis Academic Merit, UC San Diego Academic Merit, University of the Pacific Presidential Scholar

Amy McFerran: Drexel University Build the Pipeline Scholarship, Syracuse University Chancellor’s Scholarship, Whitworth University Legacy Scholarship, University of the Pacific President’s Scholar, Air Force ROTC Scholarship, Army ROTC Scholarship, Navy ROTC Nurses Corp Scholarship, Military Academy Appointments: Air Force Academy, Coast Guard Academy, Merchant Marine Academy, Naval Academy

Karl Yvan Mome: University of Alberta Chemical Engineering Exxon Internship, University of Alberta Full Tuition Football Scholarship

Sahar Reka: UC Santa Barbara Freshman Scholarship, University of the Pacific President’s Scholar

Heather Scharmann: CSU Fresno Smittcamp Family Honors College, Fresno Pacific University Women’s Basketball Scholarship

Michaela Scott: Brigham Young University, Provo Presidential Scholarship

Erika Smith: Saint Mary’s College Scholarship, University of the Pacific President’s Scholar

Madison Taylor: Brigham Young University Bicentennial Scholarship, University of the Pacific Regents Scholarship

Nicole Vanni: San Francisco State University Soccer Scholarship

Courtney Whitlock: UC Los Angeles Scholarship Recognition Award

CSF Gold Sealbearers: Madison Andermahr, Manpreet Ballagan, Melissa Bennett, Arielle Calugay, Christa Crain, Marika Crowe, Danielle Cruz, Joy Antonette Diaz, DonnaLyn Galiguis, Natalie Goulart, Matthew Greer, Jeannine Halleck, Alexis Koscielecki, Amy LeBaron, Allysa Lopez, Vanessa Maldonado, Humza Mansoor, Nargis Mateen, Amy McFerran, Sewit Mehanzel, Hannah Obanni, Marena Rankin, Sahar Reka, Heather Scharmann, Michaela Scott, Erika Smith, Mary Tacotaco, Madison Taylor, Courtney Whitlock, Rebecca Whitlock

Robbie Taberna FFA Memorial Scholarship: Sandra Glover

Robbie Taberna Firefighter Memorial Scholarship: David Thomas

Simpson PBS Scholarship: Melissa Bennett

Manteca Educators Association Scholarship: Madison Andermahr, Mahlynn Liotard

The Wine Group Scholarship: DonnaLyn Galiguis

Insurance Professionals of San Joaquin County Scholarship: Madison Taylor

Health Plan of San Joaquin Health Careers Scholarship Award
: Jeannine Halleck

Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship: Heather Scharmann

Manteca Federated Women’s Club Scholarship: Marika Crowe, Madison Taylor

Manteca Morning Rotary Scholarship: Madison Andermahr, Mahlynn Liotard

Academic Scholarship Council of San Joaquin Delta College: Matthew Greer

Soroptimist International of Manteca Soroptimist Scholarship: Mahlynn Liotard

Soroptimist International of Manteca Betty Bergthold Memorial Scholarship: Heather Scharmann

Manteca Children’s Foundation Scholarship: Madison Taylor

A. Dale Lackey C.I.F. Award: Heather Scharmann

Valley Oak League Scholar Athlete Award: Heather Scharmann

Mike Thomson Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Aguilar, Audrey Govea

Manteca Lions Club Scholarship: Jeffrey Betz

Luso-American Education Foundation Scholarship: Natalie Goulart

Bank of America Achievement Plaque: Arielle Calugay, Science & Math, Christopher Choate, Fine Arts, Heather Scharmann, Liberal Arts, Erika Smith, Applied Arts

Bank of America Achievement Award: Christopher Choate

California Retired Teachers Association Scholarship: Amy LeBaron, Heather Scharmann

Christa McAuliffe Scholarship: Cristina Westover

Haute Couture Scholarship: Barbara Garrison

Brock Elliott PTA Scholarship
: Michaela Scott

Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarship:

Daniel Teicheira Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Flores, Adam Smith, Nicholas Wendell

MUST Scholarship: Rebecca Whitlock

MUST Drama Scholarship: Justin Swofford

Kiwanis Club of Manteca Sunrise: Coty Yamada

California School Employees Association Frank Thomas Past President Scholarship: Joy Antonette Diaz

Give Every Child A Chance Scholarship: Mahlynn Liotard

Amigos Unidos Scholarship: Marena Rankin

Nucor Foundation Scholarship: Vanessa Reyes

Bounders United Scholarship: Heather Scharmann

Pinnacle Awards
Pinnacle Students: Heather Scharmann, Michaela Scott, Madison Taylor, Courtney Whitlock

Distinguished Students: Arielle Calugay, Erica Campos, Craig Casity, Christa Crain, Joy Antonette Diaz, DonnaLyn Galiguis, Jeannine Halleck, Alexis Koscielecki, Amy LeBaron, Alyssa Lopez, Amy McFerran, Hannah Obanni, Marena Rankin, Sahar Reka, Jordan Ribota, Justin Swofford, Cristina Westover

Manteca Noon Rotary: Mahlynn Liotard

CB Merchant Services Business Scholarship: Cody Yamada

Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Jordan Ribota, Heather Scharmann

Air Force Math & Science Award: Courtney Whitlock
Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...