View Mobile Site

Ripon council appoints members to committees

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED January 22, 2013 11:23 p.m.

Elected leaders, as part of their annual re-organization session, were assigned last week to their respective committees.

At the Jan. 15 Ripon City Council meeting, no changes were made by the appointments of new mayor Dean Uecker.

In each case, one councilman was picked as the representative while the other will serve as the alternative.

The representatives on the standing committees are as followed:

•Central Valley Division of League of California Cities executive member Uecker/Jake Parks (alternative)

•San Joaquin County Council of Government executive board Chuck Winn/Leo Zuber (alternative).

•San Joaquin Integrated Solid Waste Management, Winn/Uecker (alternative).

•LAFCO, Elden ‘Red’ Nutt/Zuber (alternative).

•City/County Criminal Task Force, Winn/Nutt (alternative).

•San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District city selection committee, Parks/Nutt (alternative).

•Advisory Water Commission (Board of Supervisors), Zuber/Uecker (alternative).

•Legislative Response Committee, Uecker/Zuber (alternative).

•Code Enforcement and Vehicle Abatement, Zuber/Nutt (alternative).

•Housing and Loan Committee, Zuber/Parks (alternative).

•Downtown Redevelopment, Parks/Nutt (alternative).

•Green Committee, Parks/Winn (alternative).

•Audit review, Zuber/Parks (alternative).

•Budget review, Uecker/Zuber (alternative).

•Fireworks, Uecker/Nutt (alternative).

•Landscape clean-up on foreclosed homes, Zuber/Winn (alternative).

Task Forces:

•Farmers market, Winn/Parks (alternative).

•Sign committee, Parks/Zuber (alternative).

Two-by-two committees:

•Ripon Unified School District, Zuber/Parks (alternative).

•Chamber of Commerce, Uecker/Winn (alternative).

•Ripon Christian schools, Parks/Uecker (alternative).

•Ripon Consolidated Fire District, Nutt/Uecker (alternative).

Two-by-two-by-two committee:

•RUSD, Fire District, City Council, Zuber/Uecker (alternative).

Council positions:

•Council auditor, Zuber/Parks (alternative).

Council, in addition, approved the existing vacancies on the Historical Museum Committee (John Mangelos and Don Schaapman), Planning Commission (Mark Winchell, Navid Fardanesh, and David Collins), Parks and Recreation Commission (Rod Wright), and Senior Commission (Joan Flowers), with each receiving four-year terms.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...