View Mobile Site

Academic achievements earn honors, scholarships for East Union High seniors

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED May 20, 2013 12:01 a.m.

East Union High seniors were presented with scholarships and awards during last week’s senior awards assembly.

The students receiving honors and scholarships were:

East Union Choir: Alicia Garcia, Robyn Glover, Alyssa Greenway, Victoria Guthrie, Britney Johnston, Kianna Lamont, Amanda Jane Lopez, Nonica Nevarez, Marissa Romero, Alexis Steele, Serena Wood

East Union High School Athletic Boosters

Paul Placencia Memorial Scholarship; Kayla Lamont

Shawn Lewallen Memorial Scholarship; Kianna Lamont

Maurice Agostini Memorial Scholarship; Angelique Cardoza

East Union High School Athletic Council:

Dr. Eugenio Emperador Scholarship; Ashley Almeida

Matthew Zaragoza VanGelderen Memorial; Christopher Cardenas

Bill Stricker Scholarship; Collin Scholl

Jeff Gonsalez Memorial Scholarship; Kayla Lamont, Kianna Lamont

Manteca Mayor’s Art Award; Kianna Lamont

A. Dale Lackey; Kimberly Lamar

Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID); Luz Aguirre, Lupe Flores, Jessie Martin, Brenda Perez, Zulema Santana

Brooks/ Inderbitzen/ Kooyman Endowment (B.I.K.E.) Chad Agostini, Angelique Cardoza, Lauren Ferguson, Alyssa Telles

Cabrillo Civic Clubs of California Stanislaus Chapter #27; Alyssa Telles

California Retired Teachers’ Association; Brennan Koeller, Alyssa Telles

California School Employees Association-CSEA; Natalie Owen

California Teachers’ Association; Collin Scholl

California Wine Grape Growers Foundation; Robyn Glover

Comcast Leaders & Achievers Scholarship; Kimberly Lamar

Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR); Kimberly Lamar

Delta Blood Bank; Selena Gonzalez, Gaganpreet Kaur

East Union High School Aquatics Scholarship; Lauren Ferguson, Scott Fisher, Collin Scholl

East Union High School A.S.B.; Gianna Gesler, Victoria Gutierrez, Gaganpreet kaur, Megan Jordan

East Union Kiwins Scholarship; Bianca Aceves, Hector Barajas, Ana Ceja, Miguel Duran, Brianna Trejo

East Union High School Advisors Awards:

Journalism

Outstanding Writer; Jordan Lund

Advisor’s Award Yearbook; Amanda Piasecki

Filipino Medical & Allied Professionals Society; Megan Jordan

Friends of the California State Fair Scholarship; Marissa Romero

Health Plan of San Joaquin; Collin Scholl

Give Every Child A Chance; Ana Ceja

Maintenance Superintendents Association-Northern Central Valley Chapter; Collin Scholl

Manteca Children’s Foundation; Kimberly Lamar

Manteca Educators’ Association; Collin Scholl

Manteca Federated Women’s Club, Kimberly Lamar

Manteca Garden Club, Inc.; Mitchell Liwanag

Manteca Junior Women’s Club; Gaganpreet Kaur

Manteca Kiwanis Club; Chad Hoffdahl, Britney Johnson, Edith Tapia

Manteca Lions Club; Israel Modesto

Manteca Morning Rotary; Victoria Guthrie

Manteca Rotary Club Foundation; Gaganpreet Kaur

Manteca Sunrise Kiwanis Club; Robyn Glover, Shavina Prasad

Manteca Unified Student Trust (MUST); Robyn Glover, Gaganpreet Kaur, Shavina Prasad

Manteca Youth Focus; Robyn Glover, John Shaughnessy, Serena Wood

National Defense Transportation Association; Matthew Heupel

Marvin Arnold & Irene Jacquetta Heye Scholarship; Kimberly Lamar

Maryann Wallace Pangburn Memorial Scholarship; Will Brink

Morton Golf Foundation; Will Brink

National Hispanic Recognition 2012-2013 Award; Vincent Ferdin

Northern California Chapter STMA Scholarship; Collin Scholl

Phi Delta Kappa International-UOP/Delta Chapter; Marissa Romero

Prudential Spirit of Community Award; Laurel Hoppis

Riella Family Memorial Scholarship; Harlee Finks

Ronald McDonald House; Brennan Koeller

Sac-Joaquin Section Scholar Athlete Award; Kimberly Lamar

Soroptimist International of Manteca; Luz Aguirre, Angelique Cardoza

Stockton Opera Guild’s Kathe Underwood; Robyn Glover

Theatre Award; Jonah Ledesma

Tracy Elks Lodge No. 2031; Kimberly Lamar, Collin Scholl

Valley Builders Exchange; Matthew Heupel

Women of Woodbridge; Kyle Davis, Matthew Heupel

C.S.F. Life Members; Joseph Andrade, Will Brink, Ana Ceja, Bhavandeep Dhillon, Miguel Duran, Jeyxa Faustorilla, Cherry George, Victoria Guttierrez, Chad Hoffdahl, Britney Johnston, Megan Jordan, Gaganpreet Kaur, Kimberly Lamar, Jordan Lund, Kristy Mathew, Israel Modesto, Ana Naranjo, Arely Padron, Shavina Prasad, Nicholas Pronge, Rafia Raja, Nichole Reichmuth, Marissa Romero, Elexis Steele, Kristy VanGelderen

Principal’s Leadership Award; Luz Aguirre

The Record

Distinguished Students; Jeyxa Faustorilla, Sherry George, Chad Hoffdahl, Britney Johnson, Jordan Lunc, Kristy Mathew, Alejandra Nieves, Shavina Prasad, Elexis Steele, Tylyn Turner

Pinnacle Students; Gaganpreet Kaur, Kimberly Lamar, Collin Scholl

Salutatorian; Collin Scholl

Valedictorian; Kimberly Lamar

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...