View Mobile Site

MUSD may drop prep athletics bus charges

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED July 30, 2013 1:50 a.m.

When it comes to high school athletic transportation fees, these are the hard facts.

The cost of providing transportation for athletes continues to escalate. The district does not receive funding specifically earmarked for athletic transportation. For these reasons, it is necessary to charge fees for high school athletic student transportation services. Every student participating in any sport is subject to this fee.

The current fee per student for per school year is $75.

That’s the gist of the Manteca Unified Board of Trustees policy that is echoed in the school district administration regulation (3255).

Tonight, the Board of Trustees is being asked to reconsider and discuss the possibility of suspending the 3255 policy and to not charge the transportation fee. These fees are not listed in the new board policy and administration regulation 3240 on fees and charges.

Under the 3255 policy and regulation, students participating in cheerleading, as well as team managers and statisticians, are exempted from the fees. Regulations also allow considerations for indigent students. Additionally, the superintendent or his designee is required to submit proposed transportation fee schedules based on legally mandated operating costs for the board to approve.

The board meeting will begin at 7 p.m. in the school district board room at 2271 W. Louise Avenue.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...