View Mobile Site

Colony Oak test stars get star treatment

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED October 7, 2013 12:53 a.m.

It’s going to be a “red carpet” treatment for elementary school scholars thanking them for their successes in school from the third through the eighth grade.

Next Friday, Oct. 11, Colony Oak School will send its “Super STAR” test performers to a lunch at Pizza Plus in a stretch limousine. The group will leave from a special 9 a.m. assembly at the school.

The interactive music assembly will feature “Drums not Drugs,” by David Baylard.  A step team is also coming from North Stockton will also perform. 

Shortly before noon, students with advanced and perfect on the 2013 STAR test will be picked up in waves for lunch.

“I wanted to make sure we fulfilled our word to the students,” Principal Marlon Gayle said.  “Some 70 students will be taking part in this celebration of academic achievement.”

Teachers are being provided with a list of student group departure times, Gayle said.

Students will arrive at Pizza Plus in style. The limo will feature fiber optic lighting, CD, DVD, HD radio, digital controls, a flat-screen TV, climate control, air-ride suspension and complimentary soft drinks.

“It’s the best for our students,”  Gayle said. 

The students will be chauffeured to the pizza parlor in six separate groups ranging in size from 6  to 15 over a three-hour period, and will include those in the third through eighth grades.

Third and fourth graders are the first to depart the campus.  That group will include: Kenji Bangi, Nathaniel Branco, Trey Fasani, Jordan Haslett, Trent Vink, Gabriella Hardi, Anna Boersma, Shae Lockard, Rylan Pieretti, Marek Postma Josue Rodriguez, Chase Stephenson, William Wilkerson, Garret Bright and Farrah Brown.

Group two includes fourth and fifth graders: Nathaniel De La O, Makenna Gikas, Steve Hanna, Branden Mothen, Bryan Ochoa, Abigail Bettencourt, Sedina Ackuayi, Selorna Ackuayi, Carter Bourbeau, Luke Bridges, Michael Daggett, Haris Demidzic, Beau Dionio, Thomas Hamilton and Aidan Postma.

The third group, fifth and sixth graders, include: Kailey Tijero, Landon West, Michael Robustelli, Sarah Rinne, Matthew De La O, Thomas Hunt, Austin Stephenson, Grant Wiebe, Joshua Atilano, Natalie Betoshana, Aiko Dearth, Lauren Reyna, Grace Lewis, Sarah Machado and Madison Boyd.

Sixth and seventh grade students will be separated into two waves.

The first group will include: Aiden Tijero, Sydney Vieira, Emerson Vink, Payton Lockard, Nicolas Hardi, Richard Jackson, Sean McCann, Brock Sadler, Lauren Reyna, Sarah Whitley, Madeline Bettencourt, Cianna Borrego, Ryan Daggett, Spencer Williams and Nicholas Loppini.

The last group includes: Savanna Mendoza, Anna Rinne, Kyle Kresse, Lauren Bridges, Griffin Brow, MacKenzi Ray, Juan Rodriguez, Seneca Rubianes, Sarah Thompson, Elizabeth Wenner, Amanda Wesley and Sarah Shipherd.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...