View Mobile Site

FAST FACTS

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED November 19, 2013 9:13 p.m.

 

 

*WHAT: 33rd annual Manteca-Lathrop Boys & Girls Club Telethon

*WHEN: Monday, Nov. 25, from 5 to 9 p.m. and Tuesday, Nov. 26, from 5 to 10:30 p.m.

*WHERE: Boys & Girls Club, 545 Alameda St., Manteca, and live on Comcast Cable Channel 97

*PURPROSE: To raise funds to support year-round programs for 1,500 kids

*TO VOLUNTEER TO HELP: Call 239-KIDS

 

Entertainment running  the gamut of the Asian Pacific Islanders dance group from East Union High to up and coming local bands such as United Front are part of the entertainment for the 34th annual Manteca/Lathrop Boys & Girls Club Telethon.

The telethon raises the largest chunk of money each year needed to provide a safe place for kids from age 6 to 17 to go after school. There are more than 1,500 active members.

The telethon is on Comcast Channel 97 on Monday, Nov. 25, from5 to 9 p.m. and Tuesday, Nov. 26, from 5 to 10:30 p.m. You can also watch the entertainment at the Boys & Girls Clubhouse, 545 W. Alameda St.

You can also bid on silent and live auction items at the club by dropping by. There also nearly 100 silent auction items plus club member art work that will be part of a silent auction.

That is in addition to 45 live auction items that you can bid on in  person or over the phone.

The telethon-auction has been the biggest source of funding for the club since it opened its doors 34 years ago.

The format involves a small army of nearly 300 volunteers making phone calls to collect pledges for the club.

Volunteers are still needed to help man the phone banks. If you can help, call 239-KIDS.

The entertainment is as follows:

Monday, Nov. 25

*5 p.m.: Senior Center Line Dancers

*5:30 p.m.: United Front

*6 p.m.: API

*6:30 p.m.: Dreama Diaz

*7 p.m.: Universal Dance
*7:30 p.m.: On Track

*8 p.m.: Katie Johnson

*8:30 p.m.: Amanda Rosas          

               

Tuesday, Nov. 26

*5 p.m.: Alexys Braun

*5:30 p.m.: Time Frame

*6 p.m.: Matt Vaughan

*6:30 p.m.: Taberna Karate

*7 p.m.: Boys & Girls Club Choir

*7:30 p.m.: Cheyenne Milligan

*8 p.m.: Alexis Clark

*8:30 p.m.: Delta River Road

 

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...