View Mobile Site

Ripon High honors top graduates

Text Size: Small Large Medium
POSTED May 28, 2014 12:20 a.m.

By VINCE REMBULAT

The Bulletin

Students from the Ripon High Class of 2014 were recently honored for their hard work and efforts from over the years.

Leading the way at awards night were valedictorian Abigail Waters and salutatorian Mackenzie Gauden. The top two academic students will also be recognized at Thursday’s 7 p.m. commencement exercises at Stouffer Field.

The 2014 awards and scholarship recipients are as followed:

Academic Awards; Stockton Record All County – (Pinnacle Awards) Mackenzie Gauden, Abigail Waters; (Distinguished Students), Maci Christian, Nathan Machado, Ian McDonald, Blake Morrow, Hailey Rose. National Merit Scholarship – Abigail Waters.

 California Scholarship Federation (Gold Tassels, CSF Lifetime) – Francesca Arnaudo, Maci Christian, Kaitlyn Galeazzi, Brock Herrin, Nathan Machado, Hailey Rose, Jessica Carmona, Andrew Dekruyf, Mackenzie Gauden, Elizabeth Lindemann, Blake Morrow, Courtney Sheppard, Abigail Waters.

Honor Roll (Silver Tassels) – Andrina Aguilar,  Nicole Anthony, Daniella Arteaga, Diane Bettencourt, Janely Calderon, Morgan Carrico, Maci Christian, Daniel Cobb, Andrew Dekruyf, Brittany Ellis, Jinky Fornoles, Kristina Galeazzi, David Goforth, Ana Hermosillo, Ryan Kirkpatrick, Charles Lehr, Nathan Machado, Ian McDonald, Jace McFertidge, Luis Merlos, Jami Myers, Cassandra Olivas, Kendyl Post, Jeffery Rogers, Soraiya Shetab, Gurkirat Singh, Jessica Ureste, Julia Victor, Corey Winter, Sabrina Wright, Kelsey Alexander, Davis Armstrong, Curtis Azevedo, Lauren Brown, Jesus Calvo, Cynthia Castillo, Bradley Clark, Justin Debow, Tyler Dodgion, Jacob Doppenberg, Kaitlyn Galeazzi, Perla Garcia, Danielle Hall, Brock Herrin, Brooklyn Joachim, Cody Ley Han, Gisela Martinez, Teresa Martinez, Garret McManis, Blake Morrow, Maria Navarro, Jeremy Parks, Ashlynn Rhodes, Hailey Rose, Olivia Sheppard, Sienna Starck, Taylor Vernon, Owen Warren, Saleena Williams, Michael Ysit, Tristan Anderson, Francesca Arnaudo, Kyle Bailey, Troy Burth, Jessica Carmona, Zachary Chatas, Joshua Clark, Rachel Cuthbertson, Cristopher Delgado, Christopher Fisher, Alexandre Fraga, Yael Garcia Cruz, Mackenzie Gauden, Thomas Gunnarson, Chandler Goodrich, Elizabeth Lindemann, Sammantha Lund, Kassandra Martinez, Michayla Mcroy, Jotkiran Nagra, Patrick Nelson, Antonio Pelaez, Caleb Rogers, Claudio Santos, Courtney Sheppard, Nathan Suender, Christopher Vitale, Abigail Waters, Melanie Wilkerson.

Golden State Seal Merit Diploma –Marcus Bartels, Troy Burth, Justin Debow, Andrew Dekruyf, Tyler Dodgion, Jacob Doppenberg, Christopher Fisher, Alexandre Fraga, Kaitlyn Galeazzi, Mackenzie Gauden, David Goforth, Thomas Gunnarson, Danielle Hall, Charles Lehr, Cody Ley Han, Nathan Machado, Luis Merlos, Blake Morrow, Cassandra Olivas, Caleb Rogers, Hailey Rose, Sienna Starck, Abigail Waters, Abbygail Whitlock, Sabrina Wright, Michael Ysit.

Military Awards & Scholarships – Air Force Math and Science Award, Mackenzie Gauden; United States Military Academy, $206,000, Cody Ley Han; ROTC Scholarship, Christopher Fisher.

College Scholarships – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University ($5,100), Curtis Azevedo. Corban University ($10,000), Tiana Chacon. Pepperdine University ($38,000), Samantha Lund. UCLA ($40,000), Abigail Waters. CSU East Bay (athletic scholarship), Sienna Starck. University of Redlands ($13,500), Janely Calderon. William Penn University ($20,000), Taylor Vernon.

Scholarships – American Legion ($500 each), Kyle Bailey, Sammantha Lund. Beta Sigma Phi ($500), Jessica Carmona. Principal’s Lip Sync ($300 each), Maria Navarro, Juan Muratalla. CB Merchants Service of San Joaquin ($500), Kyle Bailey. Ripon Garden Club ($1,000), Francesca Arnaudo. Give Every Child A Chance ($1,000), Ryan Fitzpatrick. California Women’s Agriculture ($500 each), Ty Johns, Francesca Arnaudo. Delicato Family Vineyard ($750), David Goforth. Ripon Grange ($250), Janely Calderon. Ripon Lions Club ($500 each), Jeffrey Rogers, Jessica Carmona. Ripon Quarterback Club ($500 each), Ana Hermosillo, Jeffrey Rogers.  Ripon Rotary ($500 each), Francesca Arnaudo, Justin Debow. RUDTA ($250 each), Ana Hermosillo, Maria Navarro.  Sober Grad ($500 each), Andrew Dekruyf, Jessica Carmona. VFW Patriot Art Contest ($100 each), Perla Garcia, Ashlynn Rhodes, Kristen Carhart. Mistlin Gallery Art Scholarship Program, Roberto Donovan Martinez. XLI ($300), Ana Hermosillo. Delmonico / Slemp ($2,000), Rachel Cuthbertson.  CVAR Scholarship ($250), Janely Calderon. Mabel W. Jacks Memorial ($1,000), Francesca Arnaudo. Clifford Dale Wunsch Memorial ($2,500), Francesca Arnaudo. NDTA ($1,000), Morgan Carrico. SJHRA Scholarship ($750), Francesca Arnaudo. TZU CHI Scholar ($1,000), Diane Bettencourt. Youth Police Advisory Committee, Jesse Calvo. Thelma Stewart Scholarship ($500), Ty Johns. P.E.O. STAR Scholarship ($2,500), Francesca Arnaudo. Model A Scholarship ($2,000), Abigail Waters.  

Memorial Scholarships – Tony Cardosa ($150 each), Nathan Machado, Morgan Carrico. Bob Winget Public Service ($350), Ana Hermosillo. Richard Stevens ($200), Alexandre Fraga. Marissa McCleod ($500 each), Curtis Azevedo, Tiana Chacon.

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://mantecabulletin.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://mantecabulletin.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...