By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Weston Ranch High recognizes top seniors & scholarship winners
Placeholder Image

WESTON RANCH — Weston Ranch High conducted the annual senior awards and scholarship night last week.

Serbinder Singh is the valedictorian while Jacob Malaluan is the class salutatorian.

Award and scholarship recipients are:



Academic Awards

The Record & San Joaquin County Office of Education Pinnacle Awards

Pinnacle Team Winners: Serbinder Singh, Jacob Malaluan

All County Distinguished Students: Nicholas Cabrena, Tabitha Halford, Emily Medeiros, Anthony Rahawi, Samantha Paras, Joanna Rivera, Maegan Rivera

State Seal of Biliteracy: Manuel Contreras, Jennifer Garcia, Erendilaura Gonzalez, Maria Ledezma



Specialized Awards

Agriculture Program Completion: Jeannette Avina, Monica Castillo, Ruel Celeste, Raquel Dominguez, Ryan Dorsett, Ernesto Espinoza, Ly Hoang, Nikee Salamanca, Gloria Segura,Chanel Yates

Student Leadership Stoles: Maria Aldaco, Nicholas Cabrena, Maya Crayton, Samuel Dacus, Jasvir Kaur, Venesa Lemos, Jacob Malaluan, Tiffany Martinez, Jazelle Prado, Trisan Reddy, Maegan Rivera, Paul Sampayan, Micneisha Vaughn, Diamond Fairley

California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Members: Ajay Bainiwal, Nicholas Cabrena, Michelle Ceniza, Angelica Chang, Czarina De Leon, Whitney Galecki, Tabitha Halford, Ly Hoang, Janally Juarez, Jasvir Kaur, Maria Ledezma, Jacob Malaluan, Tiffany Martinez, Emily Medeiros, Cinda Moua, Nancy Nguyen, Samantha Paras, Anthony Rahawi, Joanna Rivera, Maegan Rivera, Nikee Salamanca, Serbinder Singh, Jua Vang



Honor Cords

Agriculture: Nikee Salamanca,Czarina De Leon, Ruel Celeste, Gloria Segura, Ly Hoang, Monica Castillo

AVID:  Aarelle Albino, Monica Castillo, Haregua Belay, Trent Washington, English: Rainah Baet, Nicholas Cabrena, Erwin Garcillas, Tabitha Halford,  Janally Juarez, Jasvir Kaur, Maria Ledezma, Jacob Malaluan, Victor Madarang, Emily Medeiros, Cindy Moua, Angelica Padre, Samantha Paras, Anthony Rahawi, Joanna Rivera, Maegan River,Serbinder Singh,Amanda Vang, Jua Vang, Crysta Ward

Mathematics: Marlon Aumentado, Nicholas Cabrena, Mary Castro, Sharmanne Bongolan, Tabitha Halford, Maria Ledezma, Jacob Malaluan, Emily Medeiros, Cinda Moua, Angelica Padre, Samantha Paras, Anthony Rahawi, Joanna Rivera, Serbinder Singh, Damion Tucker

Foreign Language: Nicholas Cabrena, Tabitha Halford, Maria Ledezma, Nancy NguyenSamantha Paras, Anthony Rahawi, Joanna Rivera, Serbinder Singh,

Physical Education: Michelle Ceniza Czarina De Leon, Ernesto Espinoza, Daniel Guzman, Aliana Herrera, Abdul Juana, Nishal Lal, Armando Lopez, Isreal Lopez, Victor Madarang, Elizabeth Marquez, Luis Ochoa, Angelica Padre, Brian Phan, Paul Sampayan, Kevin Trinidad,Damion Tucker, Juan Vargas

Science: Marlon Aumentado, Nicholas Cabrena, Manuel Contreras, Tabitha Halford, Ly Hoang, Maria Ledezma,

Jacob Malaluan, Tiffany Martinez, Nancy Nguyen, Angelica Padre, Samantha Paras, Brian Phan, Anthony Rahawi, Joanna Rivera, Serbinder Singh

Social Science: Marlon Aumentado, Rainah Baet, Ajay Bainiwal, Sharmanne Bongolan, Nicholas Cabrena, Mary Castro, Michelle Ceniza, Samuel Dacus, Tabitha Halford, Ly Hoang, Janally Juarez, Jasvir Kaur, Jishal Lal, Maria Ledezma, Victor Madarang, Jacob Malaluan, Marissa Marapao, Tiffany Martinez, Cinda Moua, Angelica Padre, Samantha Paras, Brian Phan, Joanna Rivera, Maegan Rivera, Nikee Salamanca, Serbinder Singh, Jacqueline Thompson, Janelle Tinaza, Kevin Trinidad, Jua Vang, Micneisha Vaughn, Crysta Ward

Visual/Performing Arts:

Art: Mary Castro, Janally Juarez, Emily Medeiros, Christian Ordonez, Cristina Poklay, Raileen Romo,  Jannelyn Salonga, Daisy Solis, Dasjanaie Todd, Jua Vang

Theater: Trisan Reddy

Music: Ajay Bainiwal, Angelica Chang, Samuel Dacus, Ernesto Espinoza, Diamond Fairley, Ly Hoang, Evette Garcia,    Elizabeth Marquez, Heather Minett, Cinda Moua, Angelica Padre, Anthony Rahawi, Joanna Rivera, Maegan Rivera, Damion Tucker

Cougar Administration of Justice Education (CAJE): Maria Aguilar, Maria Aldaco, Alexandra Alvarado, Sharmanne Bongolan, Michelle Ceniza, Neavane Chanthapaseut, Jennifer Garcia, Taranjit Gill, Brandi Ginn, Joe Anthony Gomez, Nishal Lal, Stephen Lee, Joshua Luna, Daisy Lupian, Jose Manzo, David Molina, Martha Navarrette, Jessica Orozco, Nancy Pena, Brandon Seth, Allen Tangonan, Jocelyn Tovar,     Adriana Vargas

Athlete of the Year: William Cervantes, Jazmin Strane



Scholarships Awarded

MUST Scholarship: Emily Medeiros

Give Every Child A Chance: Jazelle Prado

Heald College Scholarships:Ashley Cordova, Alma Gonzalez, Heather Minett, Whitney Ogden

Jeff Gonsalez Scholarship: Venesa Lemos, Victor Madarang

Choice Connoisseur of the Arts:     Samuel Dacus

CB Merchant Services:    Michelle Ceniza

Cash for College: Serbinder Singh

Delta College Academic Scholar:Maegan Rivera

Soroptimist: Emily Medeiros

California Women for Agriculture: Emily Medeiros

Horatio Alger Assoc. Scholarship: Micneisha Vaughn

Chi Eta Phi Sorority: Mariah Wolfe

Black Family Day (Kathy A. Nixon): Trent Washington

Departmental Scholarships:

Agriculture Department:: Monica Castillo

Advanced Placement: Tabitha Halford, Jacob Malaluan

English Department: Jua Vang

Foreign Language: Nicholas Cabrena, Janally Juarez

Math Scholarship: Emily Medeiros, Jinder Singh

Physical Education Scholarship:     Cazarina De Leon, Angelica Padre

Science Department Scholarship: Tabitha Halford   

Social Science Scholarship: Tabitha Halford, Jacob Malaluan

VAPA Scholarship: Ernesto Espinoza, Jannelyn Salonga