By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
[…] They opted not to simply pass on addressing the issue on the assumption the group wasn’t likely to obtain 11,200 signatures of registered Manteca voters as they viewed that as sidestepping the city’s legal and moral responsibility to citizens.

 Larson also contends the act of the city spending money on outside counsel “to oppose the approval of a ballot measure” is in violation of California Government Code Section 54964(a).

The section reads: “An officer, employee, or consultant of a local agency may not expend or authorize the expenditure of any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters.”

That prompted Larson on Wednesday to contact the San Joaquin County District Attorney Office’s Bureau of Investigations Public Integrity Unit to make a written complaint.

DA staff has agreed to meet with her on Friday to review her concerns.