By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
SWIMMING: East Union, Ripon seek improvement in non-scored meet
Bulletin sports 2020-21
Ripon's Michael Chavez won the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 28.9 seconds. - photo by Dave Campbell

RIPON — The Ripon swim team dominated visiting East Union on Friday in a non-scored Valley Oak League meet at the Ervin Zador Aquatic Center.

Bulletin sports 2020-21
Ripon's Donovan Armstrong won the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 2.14 seconds. - photo by Dave Campbell

The Indians won all the races they competed in with Donovan Armstrong taking the 200-yard freestyle (2 minutes, 2.14 seconds) as well as being on the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

“I think it went well,” Armstrong said. “I was just trying to swim smooth and get ready for the weekend because I have a (Ripon Aquatics) swim meet coming up.

“It felt nice to get out there.” 

Michael Chavez (200 individual medley, 2:28.29), Nolan Boger (50 freestyle, 25.57) and Connor McClure (100 butterfly, 1:06.04) were also event winners for the Indians boys.

Ripon’s Molly Burton won the 100 butterfly (1:08.19) and was on the winning 200medley, 200 free and 400 free relays.

“I could have done better,” Burton said. “My fly wasn’t too good but I swam a 1:08 which was pretty good for me not swimming it in probably two years.

“I felt pretty good and I felt strong and I think the team looked pretty strong.”

Chloe Price (100 breaststroke, 1:32.03; 50 free, 31.41), Mia Sickler (100 backstroke, 1:12.48), Dillan Deleon (100 freestyle, 1:09.81), Taylor Blair (200 individual medley, 2:30.83) and Hailey Knief (200 freestyle, 2:18.34) were also event winners for the Indians girls.

For the Lancers, Alayna Bottoms was third in the 200 individual medley (3:22) and second in the 50 freestyle (33.05)

“I felt decent today,” Bottoms said. “It felt good to be back in the pool.”

East Union teammate Daniel Hudson was third in the 200 individual medley (3:09.54) and was second in the 100 backstroke (1:30.12). Teammate James Enos won the 100 backstroke (1:26.02).

“It was really challenging,” Hudson said. “I saw a lot of progress and I cannot wait to improve more the rest of the season.

“I improved a lot in my times.” 

Bulletin sports 2020-21
East Union's Yocelyn Torres was fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 50.52 seconds. - photo by Dave Campbell

Bulletin sports 2020-21
East Union's Daniel Hudson was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 3 minutes, 9.54 seconds. - photo by Dave Campbell

Sierra 85.5, Kimball 79.5 (G)

Sierra 71, Kimball 67 (B)

In Tracy, Jennifer Graves won two individual events and was on two second-place relays for the Timberwolves.

Graves won the 100 breaststroke (1:13.31) and 100 butterfly (1:03.9) and with Molly Fadeff, Lauren Ellis and Zoie Wilson was second on the 200 medley relay (2:19.68) and took second on the 200 freestyle relay (2:06.43) with Lauren Ellis, Emilee Holmes and Hailey Butticci. Holmes won the 50 freestyle (31.69).

Zach Van Zwaluwenberg won both the 200 freestyle (1:56.87) and 100 freestyle (58.13) as well as the 200 medley relay (Moises Alvarado, Gabriel Monasterio and Jordan Shinn, 2:08.20) and 400 free relay (Shinn, Monasterio and Alvarado, 4:25.09). 

Shinn won the 50 freestyle (25.46), Monasterio the 100 butterfly (1:14.53) and Josh Brake the 500 freestyle (7:45).