By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
[…] The city attorney also determined that Larson’s allegation that council members committed a felony by hiring outside counsel based on her interpretation it was the misappropriate use of public funds to question the wording of her proposed imitative was not based on fact.

A formal letter sent to Larson on Wednesday refuted claims she made at the Aug. 29 City Council meeting that city and elected officials had violated Government Code section 54964 and Penal Code 424 PC.

Government Code section 54964 expressly prohibits a local agency officer, employee or consultant from expending, or authorizing the expenditure, of agency funds to “support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate.”  

Penal Code 424 PC makes it a crime for a public officer or a trustee of public funds to misappropriate the funds for improper use. A conviction is a felony punishable by up to 4 years in jail or prison, fines of up to $10,000, and permanent disqualification from holding public office.