By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Scarver, Siga, Skiles, Manteca boys 4x400 qualify for state meet
SJS Masters Track Finals
Ripon’s Starla Skiles (middle) raced to a fourth-place finish in 14.46 seconds and a state berth in the girls 100-meter hurdles between Syniah Beverly (left) and Sydnie Walkins of Christian Brothers. - photo by Dave Campbell

 DAVIS – Ripon’s Starla Skiles punched her ticket to Friday’s CIF State Track and Field Championships twice on Saturday in the 100-meter hurdles and 300 hurdles in the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Championships at Davis High’s Dewey Baldwin Field.

To qualify for the two-day state meet at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Clovis beginning on Friday, Masters competitors had to finish in the top three or meet at-large qualifying marks. Skiles finished fourth in the 100-meter hurdles, but her time of 14.46 seconds met the at-large requirement. She finished third in the 300 at 44.98.

“I am really excited,” Skiles said after 300 hurdles race. “I’m really tired, and I honestly didn’t know how I was going to do in this race, because yesterday really tired me out.

“I fell behind, but I made it up at the end.”

SJS Masters Track Finals
Manteca’s Jayden Scarver finished third in the boys 400 meters ahead of Elk Grove’s Hayden Gray and qualified for the state meet at 48.79 seconds. - photo by Dave Campbell
Manteca’s Jayden Scarver is also going in two events with third-place finishes with the boys 4x400 relay team of Isaiah Arechiga, Dario Rodriguez and Julian Moncada (3:23.62) and 400 (48.79).

Scarver’s time in the 400 was nearly eight seconds better than the beginning of the year when he ran 56.4.

“My coach has been pushing me hard,” Scarver said. “And at first, I was a hurdler, so I had to train hard.

“I am excited to be going to state.”

Moncada anchored the 4x400 quartet and received the baton from Rodriguez in third place and was overtaken halfway through

SJS Masters Track Finals
Manteca’s Julian Moncada came from behind on the anchor leg to lead the boys 4x400-meter relay to a third-place finish in 3 minutes, 23.62 seconds and a berth in the state meet. - photo by Dave Campbell
his lap but battled back to get the bronze and a trip to Clovis.

“He caught me at the 200 mark, and I had to stay relaxed and not let it get to me,” Moncada said. “So I saved my energy until the home stretch where I caught him.

“It’s great to be going to state.”

Lathrop’s Adonis Siga met the at-large mark and finished fourth in the boys 110 hurdles (14.38) and he also finished fourth in the 300 hurdles (38.88)

“I am pretty happy,” Siga said. “I feel like this was a good season.

“It’s coming to an end and I wanted to go out with a bang.”

SJS Masters Track Finals
Lathrop’s Adonis Siga clears the last hurdle in the boys 300-meter hurdles behind Gregori’s Zillion Johnson and finished fourth in 38.88 seconds. - photo by Dave Campbell

Sierra’s Abigail Chapman was fourth in the girls 300 hurdles (46.09)

“It was a good race,” Chapman said. “I think this year I checked all my boxes. I hit a 44 last week, which is a big deal for me.

“I finished the year strong.”

In her first year of throwing, Manteca senior Genesis Mailangi shattered her previous personal best by nearly 2 feet and finished fourth in the discus at 123-5.

“When I got my PR (personal record) the first time, I thought I was going to PR again,” Mailangi said. “And then I ended up getting it again.

“It feels good and it feels really good to be up on the podium.”

In his last throw of the day, East Union’s Sebastian Arrizano set a school record by 4 inches with a fifth-place throw of 53-10 in the discus, an improvement of more than 10 feet since the beginning of the season.

“It’s a great feeling,” Arrizano said. “I have my name inscribed in the history of the school now.

“I have been aiming for this since my sophomore year. It felt great as it was leaving my hand.”

Other participants from area schools on Saturday: Marcus Madoski (Ripon, boys high jump, fifth, 6-2), Alexandra Chapman (Sierra, girls 100 hurdles, eighth, 15.78), Angel Oscar (Manteca, boys 1,600, eighth, 4:19.53), Jade Thommes (Ripon, girls pole vault, 12th, 10-3), Alyvia Galano (Lathrop, girls pole vault, 16th, 9-9), Devin Fitzpatrick (Ripon, boys 1,600, 16th, 4:26.11), Christopher King (Manteca, boys shot put, 17th, 48-7), Anthony Grady (Sierra, boys long jump, 20th, 20-6 ¼), Christiana Lambdin (Ripon Christian, girls discus, 22nd, 86-11) and Dru Orlando (Ripon, boys long jump, 23rd, 19-9 ¾).

In addition, the East Union boys 4x100 relay team of Jackson Fay, Cesar Salinas, Anthony Morales and J.P. Abrew finished seventh at 42.47.